Tournaments and Short-Term Competitions

B-1 Temporary Visitor’s Visa

A B-1 visitor’s visa is only appropriate for temporary, short-term stays for a specific event or competition. An athlete could not utilize a B-1 visa if he or she is employed for the visit; the primary purpose must be to receive awards, engage in promotional activities related to the award, participate in unpaid try-outs, or compete in the short-term. While the athlete cannot be employed, he or she can have the chance to earn prize money as part of the competition.

Eligibility Criteria

You must demonstrate the following in order to be eligible to obtain a B-1 visa:

  • The purpose of your trip is to enter the United States for business of a legitimate nature
  • You plan to remain for a specific limited period of time
  • You have the funds to cover the expenses of the trip and your stay in the United States
  • You have a residence outside the United States in which you have no intention of abandoning, as well as other binding ties which will ensure your return abroad at the end of the visit
  • You are otherwise admissible to the United States

Next Steps: